Cotswold Wildlife Park: Reptiles


Boidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Acrantophis dumerili Dumeril's Ground Boa 1999
Antaresia maculosa Spotted Python 1995
Aspidites ramsayi Woma Python 2007*
Boa constrictor constrictor Boa Constrictor 1972
Boa constrictor imperator Central American Boa 1991
Candoia aspera New Guinea Boa 1995
Candoia carinata paulsoni Solomon Islands Boa 1993
Chondropython viridis Green Tree Python 1981
Corallus enydris cooki Cook's Tree Boa 1969
Epicrates cenchria maurus Columbian Rainbow Boa 1987
Epicrates striatus Haitian Boa 1980
Epicrates subflavus Jamaican Boa 1998
Epicrates angulifer Cuban Boa 2001
Epicrates cenchria Rainbow Boa 1969
Eryx colombrinus columbrinus Egyptian Sand Boa 1969
Eunectes murinas gigas Green Anaconda 1972
Eunectes notaeus Yellow Anaconda 1986
Liasis childreni Children's Python 1983
Lichanura trivirgata myriolepsis Rosy Boa 1979
Morelia bredli Bredl's Python 2004*
Morelia spilota variegata Carpet Python 1975
Morelia spilota cheynei Jungle Carpet Python 2003*
Python curtus breitensteini Borneo Blood Python 2007*
Python sebae sebae African Rock Python 1981
Python molurus bivittatus Burmese Python 1978
Python molurus molurus Indian Rock Python 1972
Python reticulatus Reticulated Python 1972
Python regius Royal Python 1972
Sanzinia madagascariensis Madagascar Tree Boa 1998

Aniliidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Cylindrophis rufus Pipe Snake 1977

Xenopeltidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Xenopeltis unicolor Sunbeam Snake 1995

Acrochordidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Acrochordus javanicus Jarvan Wartsnake 1977

Colubridae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Boiga blandingi Blanding's Tree Snake 1980
Boiga cyanea Green Cat Snake 2005*
Boiga dendrophila Mangrove Snake 1972
Coluber constrictor anthicus Buttermilk Racer 1980
Corinella austriaca Smooth Snake 1977
Dasypeltis scabra African Egg-eating Snake 1980
Dendrelaphis pictus Bronze-backed Tree Snake 1972
Dendrelaphis punctulata Golden Tree Snake 1969
Dispholidus typus Boomslang 1980
Duberria atriventris Slug-eating Snake 1980
Elaphe flavirufra Central American Ratsnake 1972
Elaphe guttata emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 1976
Elaphe guttata guttata Cornsnake 1974
Elaphe obsoleta lindheimeri Texas Ratsnake 2003*
Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta Black Ratsnake 1975
Elaphe obsoleta quadrivittata Yellow Rat Snake 1979
Elaphe radiata Copperhead Racer 1972
Elaphe scalaris Ladder Snake 1980
Elaphe taeniura taeniura Taiwan Beauty Snake 2002*
Elaphe triaspis intermedia Green Ratsnake 1977
Elaphe vulpina Fox Snake 1978
Elapsoidea guntheri Gunther's Garter Snake 1980
Erprton tentaculum Tentacled Snake 1977
Farancia abacura abacura Mud Snake 1980
Grayia smithii Smith's Water Snake 1982
Heterodon nasicus Western Hognose Snake 1976
Hydrodynastes gigas False Water Cobra 1975
Lamprophis fuliginosis African House Snake 1969
Lampropeltis getulus californiae California Kingsnake 1990
Lampropeltis getulus floridana Florida Kingsnake 1977
Lampropeltis getulus getulus Kingsnake 1972
Lampropeltis getulus holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1980
Lampropeltis triangulum amaura Louisiana Milksnake 1983
Lampropeltis triangulum amulata Mexican Milksnake 1983
Lampropeltis triangulum hondurensis Honduran Milksnake 1987
Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum Milksnake
Lampropeltis triangulum sinaloae Sinaloan Milksnake 1988
Leptodeira septentrionalis septentrionalis Cat-eyed Snake 1980
Malpolon m. monspessulanus Montpellier Snake 2007*
Natrix natrix European Grass Snake 1974
Natrix sipendon Banded Water Snake 1980
Neroida erythrogaster Yellow-bellied Water snake 1980
Opheodrys aestivus Rough Green Snake 1979
Oxybelis acuminatus Pike-headed Tree Snake 1972
Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus Gopher Snake 1974
Psammophis sibilans Hissing Sand Snake 1980
Psammophis subtaeniatus Stripe-bellied Sand Snake 1985
Psammophis trigrammus Western Stripe-bellied Sand Snake 1985
Psammophylax sp. Skaapstekker 1979
Rhamphiophis rostratus Rufous-beaked Snake 1977
Rhinocheilus lecontei antonii Long-nosed Tree Snake 1972
Spilotes pullatus mexicanus Mexican Chicken Snake 1972
Tantilla planiceps Black-headed Snake 1970
Thamnophis elegans vagrans Wandering Garter Snake 1986
Thamnophis marcianus Chequered Garter Snake 1984
Thamnophis sauritis Eastern Ribbon Snake 1980
Thamnophis sirtalis parietalis Red-sided Garter Snake 1984
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis Eastern Garter Snake 1986
Xenochrophis piscator Chequered Keelback 1969

Elapidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Aspidelaps lubricus infuscatus Namibian Coral Cobra 2005*
Dendroapsis angusticeps East African Green Mamba 2007*
Dendroaspis jamesoni kaimosae Jameson's Mamba 1980
Naja haje Egyptian Cobra 1979
Naja melanoleuca Black Forest Cobra 1980
Naja melanoleuca subflava Forest Cobra 1980
Naja mossambica Mozambique Spitting Cobra 2007*
Naja naja naja Indian Cobra 1972
Naja naja kalouthia Monacled Cobra 1980
Naja nigricollis Black-necked Spitting Cobra 2003*
Naja pallida Red Spitting Cobra 1998

Viperidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix Southern Copperhead 1980
Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma Western Cottonmouth 1980
Agkistrodon piscivorous piscivorous Eastern Cottonmouth Mocassin 1980
Atheris chloroechis Green Bush Viper 1971
Atheris nitschei Nitsche's Tree Viper 2000
Bithrops schlegeli Eyelash Viper 2000
Bitis arietans Puff Adder 1972
Bitis caudalis Horned Viper 2006*
Bitis gabonica Gaboon Viper
Bitis gabonica rhinoceros West African Gaboon Viper 1981
Bitis nasicornis Rhinoceros Viper 1974
Bothrops atrox Fer-de-Lance 1972
Calloselasma rhodostoma Malayan Pit Viper 1972
Causus rhombeatus Rhombic Night Adder 1980
Cerastes cerastes cerastes Horned Desert Viper 1977
Crotalus adamanteus Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake 1975
Crotalus atrox Westen Diamondback Rattlesnake 1979
Crotalus durisus terrificus Tropical Rattlesnake 2004*
Crotalus vegrandis Uracoan Rattlesnake 2000
Sistrurus catenalus tergeminus Western Massasauga 1986
Sistrurus miliarius miliarius Pygmy Rattlesnake 1978
Trimerisurus popereum Pope's Tree Viper 1972
Trimeresurus trigonocephalus Green Pit Viper 1979
Vipera berus berus European Adder
Vipera russellii Russell's Viper 1977
? Worthington's Viper 1980

Crocodylidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Alligator mississipiensis American Alligator 1969
Paleosuchus palpebrosus Dwarf Caiman 1992
Tomistoma schlegelii False Gavial 1974
Crocodylus moreletii Morelet's Crocodile 2003*
Crocodylus niloticus Nile Crocodile 1969
Crocodylus siamensis Siamese Crocodile 1972
Caiman sclerops crocodilus Spectacled Caiman 1975
Osteolaemus tetraspis West African Dwarf Crocodile 1977
Caiman sclerops yacare Yacare Caiman 1969

Carettochelyidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Carettochelys insculpta Fly River Turtle 2002*

Chelonidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Chelonia mydas Green Turtle 1972

Chelydridae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Macroclemys temmincki Alligator Snapping Turtle 1972
Chelydra serpentina Common Snapping Turtle 1982

Emydidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Callagur borneoensis Malaysian Painted Terrapin 1997
Chinemys reevesi Reeve's Terrapin 1979
Cuora amboinensis Malayan Box Turtle 1976
Cyclemys dentata Burmese Leaf Terrapin 1985
Emys orbicularis European Pond Terrapin 1984
Geomyda grandis Ridged Terrapin
Geomyda spinosa Spiny Terrapin 1979
Graptemys kohni Mississipi Map Turtle 1976
Hosemys grandis Asian Pond Turtle 1978
Malaclemys terrapin Diamondback Terrapin 1988
Mauremys caspica Caspian Terrapin 1979
Rhinoclemmys punctularia punctularia Eastern Spot-legged Turtle 1990
Rhinoclemmys pulcherrima incisa Incised Wood Turtle 1990
Siebenrockiella crassicollis Black Marsh Turtle 1988
Terrapene carolina carolina Common Box Turtle 1989
Terrapene carolina major Gulf Coast Box Turtle 1989
Terrapene carolina triunguis Three-toed Box Turtle 1979
Trachemys scripta elegans Red-eared Terrapin 1972
Trachemys picta dorsalis Southern Painted Terrapin 1985
Trachemys scripta scripta Yellow-bellied Terrapin 1986

Kinosternidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Kinosternon scorpoides Scorpion Mud Turtle 1978
Sternotherus minor Leatherhead Musk Turtle 1980
Sternotherus odorotus Stinkpot Turtle 1972

Platysternidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Platysternon megacephalum Chinese Big-headed Turtle 1988

Testudinidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Geochelone carbonaria Red-footed Tortoise 1985
Geochelone chilensis Chaco Tortoise 1989
Geochelone denticulata Yellow-footed Tortoise 1985
Geochelone elegans Star Tortoise 1969
Geochelone elephantopus Giant Tortoise
Geochelone gigantea Aldabran Giant Tortoise 1972
Geochelone pardalis babcocki Eastern Leopard Tortoise 1989
Geochelone pardalis pardalis Leopard Tortoise 1979
Geochelone radiata Radiated Tortoise 1989
Geochelone sulcata African Spurred Tortoise 2000
Kinixys belliana Bell's Hingeback Tortoise 1987
Kinixys erosa Schweigger's Hingeback Tortoise 1987
Kinixys homeana Home's Hingeback Tortoise 1988
Malacochersus tornieri African Pancake Tortoise 1991
Manouria emys emys Burmese Brown Tortoise 1988
Manouria emys phayrei Burmese Black Tortoise 1981
Testudo graeca ibera Asia Minor Spur-thighed Tortoise 1983
Testudo kleinmanni Egyptian Tortoise 1990
Testudo hermanni Hermann's Tortoise 1982
Testudo marginata Marginated Tortoise 1984
Testudo graeca graeca Spur-thighed Tortoise 1979

Trionychidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Trionyx sinensis Chinese Soft-shelled Turtle 1988
Trionyx triunguis Nile Soft-shelled Turtle 1981

Chelidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Chelus fimbriatus Matamata Turtle 2007*
Phrynops nasutus Eastern Toad-headed Turtle 1990
Platemys platycephala melanonota Black Side-necked Turtle 1969
Platemys platycephala platycephala Twist-necked Terrapin 1996

Pelomedusidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Chelodina longicollis Snake-necked Terrapin 1976
Elseya latisternum Saw-shelled Turtle 1977
Pelusios castaneus West African Mud Turtle 2003*
Pelusios niger Black Mud Turtle 1982
Pelusios subniger East African Black Mud Turtle 1979
Pelomedusa subrufa Helmeted Terrapin 1982
Podocnemus expansa South American River Turtle 1979

Agamidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Agama agama Agama Lizard 1969
Agama hispida Cape Spiny Lizard 1977
Calotes mystaceus Indochinese Agama 1973
Calotes versicolor Tree Lizard 1979
Chlamydosaurus kingii Frilled Lizard 2003*
Physignathus coccicinus Thailand Water Dragon 1994
Pogona vitticeps Inland Bearded Dragon 2000

Anguidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Elgaria multicarinatus Southern Alligator Lizard 1975
Gerrhonotus liocephalus Texas Alligator Lizard 1974
Ophisaurus apodus Scheltopusik 1974

Chamaeleonidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Bradypodion fischeri tavetanum Two-horned Chameleon 2003*
Chamaeleo calyptratus Veiled Chameleon 2000
Chamaeleo dilepis Flap-necked Chameleon 1988
Chamaeleo fischeri Fischer's Chameleon 2003*
Chamaeleo jacksoni Jackson's Chameleon 1969
Chamaeleo melleri Meller's Chameleon 2007*
Chamaeleo quadricornis Four-horned Chameleon 1997
Chamaeleo werneri Uzungwe Three-horned Chameleon 1996

Cordylidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Cordylus giganteus Giant Zonure 1969
Cordylus jonesi Jones's Zonure 1975
Cordylus warreni depressus Girdled-tailed Lizard 1980
Cordylus warreni warreni Warren's Girdled Lizard 1981
Cordylus sp. Speckled Zonure 1974
Gerrhosaurus flavugularis Yellow-throated Plated Lizard 1988
Gerrhosaurus major Plated Lizard 1969
Gerrhosaurus validus African Plated Lizard 1997
Platysaurus guttata Dwarf Flat Lizard 1977
Platysaurus intermedius Wilhelm's Flat Lizard 1978
Zonosaurus madagascariensis Girdled Lizard 1978

Gekkonidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Afroedura africana Rock Gecko 1969
Eublepharis macularius Leopard Gecko 1985
Gekko gecko Tokay Gecko 1972
Gekko vittatus Solomon Islands Gecko 1994
Geckonia chazaliae Helmeted Gecko 2002*
Hemidactylus frenatus Asian House Gecko 2001
Hemidactylus turcicus Mediterranean Gecko 1978
Heteronotus binoei Binoe's Gecko
Lygodactylus capensis Cape Dwarf Gecko 1982
Oedura castelnaui Northern Velvet Gecko 2005*
Oedura marmorata Marbled Velvet Gecko 2005*
Paroedura pictus Ground Gecko 1998
Phelsuma borbonica borbonica Reunion Day Gecko 1983
Phelsuma cepediana Blue-tailed Day Gecko
Phelsuma klemmeri Yellow-headed day Gecko 2004*
Phelsuma laticauda Flat-tailed Day Gecko
Phelsuma lineata One-lined Day Gecko 1992
Phelsuma madagascariensis Giant Day Gecko 1993
Phelsuma madagascariensis kochi Koch's Giant Day Gecko 1993
Phelsuma quadriocallata Four-spot Day Gecko
Phelsuma standingi Standing's Day Gecko 1991
Rhacodactylus ciliatus Caledonia Crested Gecko 2002*
Rhacodactylus leachianus henkeli Henkel's Giant Gecko 2005*
Rhacodactylus leachianus leachianus New Caledonian Giant Gecko 2005*
Stenodactylus sthenodactylus Elegant Gecko 1992
Teratiscincus scincus Frog-eyed Sand Gecko 1998

Helodermatidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Heloderma horridum Beaded Lizard 2006*
Heloderma suspectum Gila Monster 1995

Iguanidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Anolis carolinensis Green Anole 2000
Anolis sagrai Brown Basilisk 2000
Basiliscus basiliscus Brown Anole 1992
Basiliscus plumifrons Green-crested Basilisk 1992
Brachylophus fasciatus Fiji Banded Iguana 2006*
Crotaphytus collaris Collared Lizard 1971
Ctenosaurus hemilopha Black Iguana
Ctenosaura hemilopha Mexican Ground Iguana 1989
Ctenosaur acanthura Spiny-tailed Iguana 1986
Ctenosaur similis Central American Spiny-tailed Iguana 2007*
Cyclura cornuta Rhinoceros Iguana 1972
Cyclura figgiusi Exhuma Island Iguana 1972
Cyclura ricordi Ricord's Iguana 1972
Cyclura rilyii San Salvador Island Iguana 1972
Dipsosaurus dorsalis Desert Iguana 1975
Iguana iguana iguana Green Iguana 1969
Iguana iguana rhinolopha Mexican Green Iguana 1987
Leiocephalus barahonensis barahonensis Orange-bellied Curly-tailed Lizard 1978
Petrosaurus mearnsi Banded Rock Lizard
Sauromalus obesus Chuckwalla
Scleropus orcutti Granite Night Lizard 1974
Scleropus undulates Northern Fence Lizard 1980
Sceloporus occidentalis Western Fence Lizard 1980

Lacertidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Lacerta galloti Canary Island lizard 1982
Lacerta saxicola Rock Lizard 1974
Podarcis pityuensis Wall lizard 1988

Scincidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Corucia zebrata Prehensile-tailed Skink 1994
Eumectes schneideri Berber Skink 1975
Eumectes fascianatus Five-lined Skink 1975
Tiliqua rugosa Stump-tailed Skink 1971
Tiliqua scincoides Blue-tongued Skink 2002*

Teidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Ameiva ameiva Amieva 1975
Cnemidophorus hyperythrus Orange-throated Whiptail 1977
Tupinambis teguixin teguixin Black Tegu 1969
Tupinambis teguixin nigropunctatus Golden Tegu 1969

Varanidae

Scientific name Common name First recorded Notes
Varanus paroptes horni Argus Monitor 2005*
Varanus bengalensis Bengal Monitor 1975
Varanus exanthemuticus Bosc's Monitor
Varanus bengalensis nebulosus Clouded Monitor 1975
Varanus griseus Grey Monitor 1972
Varanus niloticus Nile Monitor
Varanus salvator cummingi Malayan Water Dragon 2003*
Varanus rudicollis Rough-necked Monitor 1980
Varanus salvator salvator Salvator Monitor 1972
Varanus flavescens Yellow Monitor 1972

Comments